Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 18 of 18

Anne and Alan Morledge Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.23 and Additions
Scope and Contents

Collections of programs, pamphlets and other items from the Williamsburg, Virginia area. Biography and photograph of Comer Clarke Jackson, Manager of Casey's Department Store.

Dates: 1969-2005; Majority of material found in 1969-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Art Song of Williamsburg Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.58
Scope and Contents This collection contains the records and paperwork related to Art Song of Williamsburg.  This organization existed from 2000 through 2007 and was responsible for an average of three concerts a year.  Their records include papers relating to their creation and termination, financial and tax records, biographies and contracts for the artists they featured, as well as inter-organizational correspondence between board members.  Genevieve McGiffert was the founder and features prominently in the...
Dates: 2000-2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Marianna Broaddus Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00696
Scope and Contents This collection consists of miscellaneous Williamsburg and Virginia related materials, compiled by Marianna Broaddus. Included are a Colonial Williamsburg Foundation library exhibit catalog (1991), a Williamsburg Reunion booklet, and a print of John Tyler, Sr.'s home in Greenway, Virginia. Also included are photographs, some of which relate to the Christian family, as well as typescripts (in part photocopies) of reminiscences of members of the Christian family about their life in...
Dates: 1917-1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Dates: 1894-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Corie Lynn Dorset Rivers Collection of Ludwell-Lee-Slater Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00298
Scope and Contents The family papers of Corie Lynn Dorset Rivers include over 140 separate letters and other manuscript documents handed down to Rivers by her mother, Corie Lynn Slater Dorset. This collection includes papers written by several generation of Williamsburg, Virginia residents, including Lucy Ludwell Paradise; James and Louisa Bellett Lee and family; and Virginia Lee and Parkes Slater and family.Series One consists of the oldest item in this collection, a ledger or commonplace book...
Dates: 1805 - 1886
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Davis Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.91
Scope and Contents Items relating to early twentieth-century College of William and Mary, Colonial Williamsburg, and Williamsburg High School. A few items are from the Ayres family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Invitation of Colonial Williamsburg, Incorporated, dated 1935; brochure for Tidewater, Virginia, invitation of The College of William and Mary to address given by Samuel Black McCormick (Chancellor of the University of Pittsburgh), undated; postcard of the Peninsula Bank and Trust Company,...
Dates: 1911-1994; Majority of material found in 1911-1944
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fay Parr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents

The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.

Dates: 1920-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mary Ware Galt Memory Book

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00148
Scope and Contents

Memory Book of Mary Ware Galt of Williamsburg containing memorabilia, programs, photographs, souvenirs, correspondence, and ephemera from Williamsburg, Virginia and the Tidewater area, plus from her days as a student at Hampton College (1908-1909) in Hampton, Virginia and Stuart Hall (1909-1910) in Staunton, Virginia.

Dates: 1904-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gil and Connie Granger papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00038
Scope and Contents Papers, circa 1980s-2000s, of Gil and Connie Granger of Williamsburg, Virginia. Gil Granger was mayor of Williamsburg from 1996 to 1998. The papers primarily deal with local political issues in Williamsburg and Yorktown, including land development, the visits of foreign dignitaries, and the Williamsburg Regional Library. Mss. Acc. 2012.321 primarily concerns Gil Granger's term as mayor of Williamsburg as well as the operations of Virginia Broadcasters, an organization run by Gil...
Dates: 1944-2022
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. Kenneth Graham Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.25
Scope and Contents

Collection of items relating to Williamsburg, Virginia and the personal papers of J. Kenneth Graham, particularly genealogy of his ancestor, James Graham of Pennsylvania.

Dates: 1934-1986; Majority of material found in 1975-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Turner Henley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H39
Scope and Contents Chiefly letters, 1916-1921, received by John Turner Henley, while a student at the College of William and Mary and the University of Virginia Law School. The letters are from female and male friends from Williamsburg, The College of William and Mary, and The University of Virginia.  They write about their studies, student life, fraternity activities, work, and social life.  Other correspondents include Turner Henley's father, Novell L. Henley, Virginia Congressman and Williamsburg, Virginia...
Dates: 1857-1921; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lois Hornsby Collection of Williamsburg Ephemera

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00082
Scope and Contents

Contains scrapbooks, clippings, and printed ephemera documenting Williamsburg, Virginia. The accession includes material concerning the Williamsburg Reunion, Williamsburg Clergy Fellowship, Williamsburg land development, Bruton Heights, and Bruton Parish Church among others.

Dates: circa 1965-2013
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ivy House Restaurant Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.51
Scope and Contents

The records of the Ivy House Restaurant in Williamsburg, Virginia include business records, guest registers, customer and business correspondence, legal documents, and a variety of ephemera from the local business including menus. This mid-20th century collection documents the history of this restaurant during a time when Williamsburg was going through changes and growth in the tourism industry.

Dates: 1906-1985; Majority of material found in 1948-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A. Edwin Kendrew Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01234
Scope and Contents

Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.

Dates: 1930s-1950s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thelma Pedersen Collection

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1990.42
Scope and Contents

Publications and newspaper clippings concerning the Williamsburg area, including College of William and Mary material. Programs, pamphlets, fans and newspapers.

Dates: 1899-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Person Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: MSS ACC 2005.56
Scope and Contents The collection contains papers ranging in date from 1872 to 2002 documenting the Person family. Materials includes account books including those of both Charles Person and William Person, Sr. Other papers and photographsd illustrate family life in the city of Williamsburg, Virginia in the early-to-mid 1900s. Artifacts, including fans, Williamsburg Laundry thermometer and a charcoal drawing of a residence are also included.Box 5 (oversize) includes material from the addition...
Dates: Circa 1872-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

S. F. (Bill) Royall, Jr. papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.351
Scope and Contents

The papers of S.F. Bill Royall, Jr. contain a variety of personal material and ephemera, much of it related to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes samples of printing from Bill Royall's press relating to Williamsburg organizations and events such as tags, calendars, posters, programs, stickers, flyers, bulletins and other items.

Dates: 1883-1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Rodney B. Taylor Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00001
Scope and Contents Consists of correspondence, printed matter, monographs, ephemera, photographs, and photo negatives relating to Virginia history, with an emphasis on Jamestown. There is also material related to the Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia, and material relating to Taylor's involvement in the Sons of the American Revolution and the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Includes materials related to Lady Astor, Queen Elizabeth's 1957 visit to Jamestown, and...
Dates: 1868-2007; Majority of material found in 1939-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Printed ephemera X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 15
Photographs 8
Correspondence 7
Programs 6
Newspapers 5
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 4
Clippings (information artifacts) 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Financial records 3
Invitations 3
Scrapbooks 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 3
Account books 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 2
Genealogy 2
Legal documents 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Pamphlets 2
Postcards 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Action plans 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Announcements 1
Bibles 1
Booklets 1
Calendars 1
Commonplace books 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Cookery--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
DVDs 1
Deeds 1
Diaries 1
Drive-in theaters 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Guestbooks 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.) 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Menus 1
Music 1
Newsletters 1
Obituaries 1
Oral histories 1
Photocopies 1
Playbills 1
Postcards--Virginia 1
Printers--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Publications 1
Religion and culture 1
Reminiscences 1
Reporters and reporting. 1
Restaurants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Sound Recordings 1
Tax stamp 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Biography 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 11
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 3
College of William and Mary. 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
∨ more
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
University of Virginia 2
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Bozarth family 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Casey, Carlton 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
Dula family 1
Fraternities--Social--Kappa Sigma 1
Graham family 1
Granger, Connie 1
Granger, Gilbert 1
Hampton College (Hampton, Va.) 1
Henley, John Turner, 1900-1974 1
Ivy House Restaurant (Williamsburg, VA) 1
Jackson, Comer Clarke 1
Lee, James 1
Lee, Philip Ludwell 1
Literary Societies--Philomathean Literary Society 1
Lois Hornsby 1
Ludwell Paradise, Lucy 1
Marshall, John, Pageant (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
McGiffert, Genevieve 1
Morledge, Alan 1
Morledge, Anne 1
Parr, Fay Lyonel, 1913-2008 1
Pedersen, Thelma 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Rivers, William E. 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
Rutledge, David 1
Rutledge, Emily 1
Slater, Virginia Helena Lee 1
Stuart Hall (Staunton, Va.) 1
Taylor, Rodney B. 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less